Privacy and Security

Always protect your personal information from identity fraud and theft.

Alberta Student Aid and the organizations associated with your student loans will never make unsolicited contact with you in person by visiting your home or workplace.

Never reveal personal information such as your Social Insurance Number, student loan information and/or banking information to anyone you do not know.

If you are contacted by phone and are unsure of who is calling – you should simply refuse to provide any information and hang up. To verify the authenticity of anyone who contacts you about your student loans, or the loan correspondence you have received, call:

  • Alberta Student Aid Service Centre, 7:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. (MST/Alberta Time)
  • Toll free in North America: 1-855-606-2096, Option 1

If you think you may have been the target of identity fraud related to your student loans, call the Service Centre at the number above.

Report identity fraud and theft

If you know or suspect you have been the target of identity theft, or if you have unwittingly provided personal, financial or banking information in response to an unsolicited request, you should:

1. Notify your bank/financial institution and/or credit card company immediately.

2. Notify the two national credit bureaus and have a fraud alert placed on your credit reports:

    • Equifax Canada: 1-800-465-7166
    • TransUnion Canada: 1-877-525-3823

3. Contact the Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre:


Quick Tips! Be careful about your personal security and information.

Do your part to protect yourself from identity fraud and theft by paying attention to the type of information you give out.

  1. Never share your personal identifiers such as your birthdate, Social Insurance Number (SIN), Alberta student number, banking information and login and password information for your accounts. There may be instances when you may want to provide your personal information, but don't share your information unless you know what it’s being used for and how you will be protected.

  2. Your MyAlberta Digital ID (MADI) protects your identity. Do not share your user name and password with anyone.

  3. Submit your own application. If you need help from your school to manage aspects of your student aid or scholastic awards, log in to your personal account on your own and then share the screen with others.

  4. Always assume a public wireless network isn’t secure. Avoid accessing your personal or financial information on public networks. Use your mobile data which is usually encrypted. If you’re on the go, don’t have the option of using a secure website, and have no VPN encryption, consider using your mobile data instead of wireless.

Providing Parent/Guardian Access to Your Information

Your parent(s)/guardian or a designated individual may want to assist with aspects of your student aid/scholarships and awards. There are many pieces of legislation governing the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, such as name, address, birth date, and identification data such as student number, Social Insurance Number (SIN), etc.

Alberta Student Aid respects your privacy by keeping in strict confidence all personal information pertaining to your financial aid and awards accounts. Student Aid will disclose your personal information or give someone else the authority to act on your behalf only after you have signed and submitted one of the following forms:

  • Consent to Disclose Personal Information to a Third Party
    Provide your written consent to give Alberta Student Aid permission to share your Personal Information with a designated individual in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta).

  • Power of Attorney
    Assign power of attorney authorizing someone else to have access to or to act on your behalf in regard to:
    • Your personal information with Alberta Student Aid
    • Matters concerning your student aid including student loans, grants and awards

Access these forms at: