Keep Your Personal Info Current

Once you are approved for student aid, it's important to keep in touch with us about changes to your circumstances, so we can continue to provide you with information about your Alberta Student Aid account.

You can easily make changes such as updating your address/email through your Student Aid account. Tell us about an important change to your circumstances by submitting a Request for Reconsideration.

Providing Parent/Guardian Access to Your Information

Your parent(s)/guardian or a designated individual may want to assist with aspects of your student aid/scholarships and awards. There are many pieces of legislation governing the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, such as name, address, birth date, and identification data such as student number, Social Insurance Number (SIN), etc.

Alberta Student Aid respects your privacy by keeping in strict confidence all personal information pertaining to your financial aid and awards accounts. Student Aid will disclose your personal information or give someone else the authority to act on your behalf only after you have signed and submitted one of the following forms:

  • Consent to Disclose Personal Information to a Third Party
    Provide your written consent to give Alberta Student Aid permission to share your Personal Information with a designated individual in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta).

  • Power of Attorney
    Assign power of attorney authorizing someone else to have access to or to act on your behalf in regard to:
    • Your personal information with Alberta Student Aid
    • Matters concerning your student aid including student loans, grants and awards

Access these forms at: