Keep Your Personal Info Current

Once you are approved for student aid, it is important to keep your contact information up-to-date!

If you move, you can update your contact information using the Students Finance System (SFS). Log in to your account and go to Address Update

If you change from full-time to part-time studies, or change your program or institution during your school year, submit a Request for Reconsideration online so we can determine if your eligibility for funding has changed. 

Providing Parent / Guardian Access to Your Application and Information

Your parent(s)/guardian may want to assist with aspects of your student aid/scholastic awards. There are many pieces of legislation governing the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, such as name, address, birthdate, and identification data such as student number, Social Insurance Number (SIN), etc.

Alberta Student Aid respects your privacy by keeping in strict confidence all personal information pertaining to your financial aid and awards accounts. Student Aid will disclose your personal information or give someone else the authority to act on your behalf only after you have signed and submitted one of the following forms:

  • Consent to Disclose Personal Information to a Third Party Provide your written consent to give Alberta Student Aid permission to share your Personal Information with a designated individual in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta).

  • Power of Attorney Assign power of attorney authorizing someone else to have access to or to act on your behalf in regard to:
    • Your personal information with Alberta Student Aid
    • Matters concerning your student aid including student loans, grants and awards

Access the Consent to Disclose Personal Information and Power of Attorney forms at: