Alberta Scholarships

Scholarships and awards in this listing are offered by the Government of Alberta and administered by Alberta Student Aid.

A
Adult High School Equivalency Scholarships
Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training Scholarships
Alberta Award for the Study of Canadian Human Rights and Multiculturalism
Alberta Barley Commission - Eugene Boyko Memorial Scholarship
Alberta Centennial Award
Alberta Citizenship Awards
Alberta Excellence in Agriculture Scholarship
Alberta Federation of Agriculture Scholarship
Alberta Innovates Graduate Student Scholarship
Alberta Pre-Apprentice Scholarships
Alberta Ukrainian Centennial Commemorative Scholarships
Alexander Rutherford High School Achievement Scholarship
Anna and John Kolesar Memorial Scholarship
Apprenticeship Training Award
Arts Graduate Scholarship

B
Belcourt-Brosseau Métis Awards (BBMA)

C
Canadian Oil Sands Network for Research and Development (CONRAD) Scholarship
Charles S. Noble Junior Football Scholarships
Charles S. Noble Junior Hockey Scholarships
Charles S. Noble Scholarships for Study at Harvard
China-Alberta Award for Excellence in Chinese

D
David Johnston Law Scholarship
Dr. Ernest and Minnie Mehl Scholarships
Dr. Gary McPherson Leadership Scholarship
Dr. Robert and Anna Shaw Citizenship Award
Dr. Robert Norman Shaw Scholarship

E
Earl and Countess of Wessex - World Championships in Athletics Scholarship

F
Fellowship for Full-time Studies in French
First Period Apprentice Award

G
Graduate Citizenship Award
Graduate Student Scholarship
Grant MacEwan United World College (UWC) Scholarships

H
Helen and George Kilik Scholarship
Helen Hunley Public Policy Graduate Scholarship

I
Indigenous Careers Award
Indigenous Graduate Award
International Education Award - Ukraine

J
Janet and Horace Allen Science Scholarship
Jason Lang Scholarship
Jimmie Condon Athletic Scholarship
Jo-Anne Koch Action For Bright Children (Calgary) Society Awards

K
Keyera Energy - Peter J. Renton Memorial Scholarship

L
Language Bursary Program for Teaching First Nations, Métis and Inuit (FNMI) Languages
Language Teacher Bursary Program
Languages In Teacher Education Scholarship
Laurence Decore Awards for Student Leadership
Lois Hole Humanities and Social Sciences Scholarship
Louise McKinney Post-Secondary Scholarship
Louise McKinney Post-Secondary Scholarship - Study Outside Alberta

M
Maria Sava Polish Heritage Awards and Scholarships
Mildred Rowe Weston Memorial Scholarships

N
Northern Alberta Development Council (NADC) Bursaries Program
Northern Alberta Development Council (NADC) Bursary
Northern Alberta Development Council (NADC) First Nation, Métis and Inuit (FNMI) Bursary
Northern Alberta Development Council (NADC) Northern Student Teacher Bursary

P
Persons Case Scholarships
Prairie Baseball Academy Scholarships
Premier's Citizenship Award
Profiling Alberta’s Graduate Students

Q
Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship
Queen's Golden Jubilee Award

R
Registered Apprenticeship Program (RAP)/Career and Technology Studies (CTS) Scholarships
Robert C. Carson Memorial Bursary
Rutherford Scholars

S
Serving Communities Internship Program (SCiP)
Sir James Lougheed Award of Distinction

T
The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge Scholarship
Theodore R. Campbell Scholarship
Tiessen Foundation Broadcast Scholarship

W
WorldSkills Legacy Scholarships

Many other scholarships and awards are offered by other organizations – and we encourage you to visit Alberta’s university and college websites to research the scholarships that they offer. For a listing of Alberta’s public post-secondary institutions, visit: